top of page

STORE POLICY

Privacy & Safety Policy

Commitment to Privacy

At SkiCatalogue.com, we prioritize the privacy and security of our customers. This policy is designed to comply with the United States and Canadian data protection standards, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

Information Collection and Use

  • Personal Data: We collect personal data such as your name, address, email, phone number, and payment details when you make a purchase, create an account, or contact us.

  • Purpose of Processing: Your data is used to process transactions, deliver products, provide customer service, and enhance your shopping experience. We also utilize data for internal purposes like analytics and service improvements.

Your Rights

  • Access and Portability: You can request access to your personal data and obtain a copy of it.

  • Rectification and Erasure: You have the right to correct inaccurate data and request the deletion of your personal data.

  • Opt-Out of Sale: For residents of California, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal data to third parties.

  • Complaints: Canadian residents can raise concerns or complaints regarding privacy practices to our Privacy Officer or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

 

Data Security and Sharing

  • Security Measures: We use robust security measures like encryption and secure server practices.

  • Data Sharing: We do not sell personal data. Data is only shared with trusted third parties for necessary services, under confidentiality agreements.

  • International Transfers: Data may be transferred and processed in countries outside of Canada and the United States, under secure and compliant conditions.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

  • Use of Cookies: Our website uses cookies for functionality, analytics, and personalized experience.

  • Consent for Cookies: We obtain consent for cookie use where required, and provide options to manage cookie preferences.

 

Policy Updates and Contact

  • Updates to Policy: We may update this policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Changes will be communicated on our website.

  • Contact Information: For questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at boutique@skicatalogue.com.

Secure Ordering
Ordering

Our Commitment to Security

At SkiCatalogue.com, we understand the importance of secure online transactions. We are committed to providing you with a safe and secure shopping experience.

Secure Technology

  • SSL Encryption: Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your personal data and ensure that it is transmitted securely.

  • Payment Processing: We partner with reputable payment processors to handle all payment transactions securely. Your credit card information is encrypted and never stored on our servers.

  • Regular Updates and Monitoring: Our website undergoes regular security updates and is constantly monitored for any vulnerabilities to ensure the highest level of security.

 

Safe Shopping Guarantee

  • Fraud Protection: In the unlikely event of unauthorized use of your credit card, we offer a Safe Shopping Guarantee. Most banks or credit card providers either cover all charges or limit your liability in cases of unauthorized transactions.

  • Verification Procedures: We implement additional verification procedures for online transactions to prevent any unauthorized use, enhancing the security of your purchases.

 

Privacy Protection

As outlined in our Privacy & Safety Policy, we are committed to protecting your personal information. Your transaction data is kept confidential and is only used to process your order.

 

Customer Support

  • Assistance with Secure Ordering: If you need assistance or have any concerns about the security of your order, please contact our customer support team at boutique@skicatalogue.com.

  • Feedback and Suggestions: We welcome your feedback and suggestions on how to improve our security measures.

 

Updates to Security Measures

We continually update and refine our security measures in response to new challenges and advances in technology. Any significant updates will be communicated through our website.

 

Trust and Reliability

We have built a reputation for trust and reliability in online retail, and we are dedicated to maintaining this through our secure ordering practices.

Payment
Payment Methods

Wide Range of Payment Options

At SkiCatalogue.com, we offer a variety of payment methods to make your shopping experience convenient and hassle-free. Our accepted payment methods include:

 

  • Credit Cards: We accept major credit cards, including Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.

  • Debit Cards: Debit cards with a Visa or MasterCard logo are also accepted.

  • Online Payment Services: Payments can be made through popular online payment services such as PayPal, and  Apple Pay.

  • Direct Bank Transfers: For certain orders, we offer the option to pay via direct bank transfer.

 

Secure Transactions

  • All payments are processed through secure payment gateways to ensure the highest level of security for your financial information.

  • We employ SSL encryption and fraud detection tools to protect your payment details.

 

Billing Information

When placing an order, please ensure that your billing information is accurate and matches that of your credit card or payment service.

Incorrect or incomplete information may lead to delays or cancellation of your order.

 

International Payments

  • For our international customers, payments can be made in your local currency where available.

  • Please be aware that exchange rates and international transaction fees may apply.

 

Sales Tax

Applicable sales tax will be calculated and added to your order based on your shipping address and local tax laws.

 

Order Confirmation

After your payment is processed, you will receive an order confirmation via email with the details of your purchase.

 

Customer Support

- If you have any questions or need assistance with your payment, please contact our customer support team at boutique@skicatalogue.com.

Returns Policy
Returns

At SkiCatalogue.com, we are committed to your satisfaction. We understand that sometimes a product may not meet your expectations. Here's our return policy to help ensure we meet your needs:

 

Time Frame for Returns

  • Standard Returns: Products can be returned within 30 days of receipt.

  • Defective or Damaged Goods: If the product is defective or damaged upon arrival, please inform us within 1-2 days for a prompt replacement or return.

Responsibility of Customer

It is the responsibility of the customer to carefully verify the product specifications, including size, color, and functionality, as listed on our website before use. Upon receipt of the product, we encourage customers to inspect the item(s) thoroughly to ensure that all aspects meet their expectations and match the order specifications. Should there be any discrepancy or issue, it is imperative that the customer contacts our customer service team prior to using the product.

Use of the product constitutes acceptance of its condition, specifications, and suitability for the intended purpose. Therefore, customers are urged to perform this verification process immediately upon delivery to ensure any concerns can be addressed in accordance with our return policy.

Condition of Returned Items

  • Products must be returned in their original condition, including all tags, packaging, and accessories.

  • Items must be unused and clean. Products showing signs of wear or use may be subject to a restocking fee or may not be eligible for a return.

Sale Items

  • Please note that items purchased on sale are final sale and are not eligible for a refund or exchange. This policy applies to all discounted and promotional items.

  • The non-returnable condition of sale items will be clearly specified on the product page.

 

Return Process

1. Contact Us: Before returning any item, please contact us at boutique@skicatalogue.com to initiate the return process.

2. Return Authorization: You will receive a Return Authorization number and instructions on how to send back the product.

3. Shipping: Customers are responsible for return shipping costs unless the item is being returned due to a defect or our error.

4. Refund or Exchange: Once we receive the item and confirm its condition, we will process your refund or exchange as per your preference.

 

Exceptions and Exclusions

  • Certain items may be excluded from returns due to hygiene, safety, or other considerations. These will be clearly marked on the product page.

  • Customized or special order items may not be returnable or may have different return policies.

 

Additional Information

  • Refunds will be processed to the original method of payment.

  • Please allow 2-3 business days for the refund to appear in your account.

  • We reserve the right to refuse returns that do not meet our return policy.

 

Customer Support

For any queries or concerns regarding returns, please contact our customer support at boutique@skicatalogue.com. We're here to help!

Shipping Policy
Shipping

Shipping Options

  • Standard Shipping: Our standard shipping option offers a balance of speed and cost-efficiency. Delivery times vary based on location.

  • Expedited Shipping: For faster delivery, customers can choose expedited shipping at an additional cost. Delivery times for expedited shipping are shorter compared to standard shipping.

 

Shipping Costs

Shipping costs are calculated based on the weight and size of your order, as well as the shipping destination.

Processing Times

  • Orders are typically processed within 1-3 business days.

  • During peak seasons or sales, processing times may be longer.

 

Delivery Times

  • Standard Shipping: Typically 3-7 business days within Canada and US.

  • Expedited Shipping: Typically 1-3 business days within Canada and US.

  • Please note that these are estimated times and can vary based on factors like weather, customs, and local carriers.

 

International Shipping

  • We ship internationally to select countries. International shipping rates and times vary based on destination.

  • Please be aware that international shipments may be subject to customs fees and import duties of the destination country, which are the responsibility of the customer.

 

Tracking Your Order

  • Once your order is shipped, you will receive a shipping confirmation email with a tracking number.

  • You can track your order on our website or through the carrier's tracking system.

 

Damaged or Lost Packages

  • In the event of a damaged or lost package, please contact our customer service team immediately for assistance.

  • We will work with the shipping carrier to resolve the issue and, if necessary, send a replacement or issue a refund.

 

Customer Service

For any shipping-related inquiries or assistance, please contact our customer service team at boutique@skicatalogue.com.

bottom of page